The parent that was awarded less than 50% of the time appealed but the Appellate Division affirmed the award of Parent of Primary Residence to the other parent.
[…] The parent that was awarded less than 50% of the time appealed but the Appellate Division affirmed the award of Parent of Primary Residence to the other parent.
In rejecting the Appellant’s argument that a 50-50 schedule should have been implement, the Appellate Division specifically “parted ways” with his claim of error and thus, interpretation of the statute as he claimed the decision for less than 50-50 “… violated public policy, which promises children “frequent and continuing contact with both parents . . . .”
The Court’s analysis started with the touchstone public policy as follows:
N.J.S.A. 9:2-4 states it is our “public policy . . . to assure minor children of frequent and continuing contact with both parents after the parents have separated . . . and that it is in the public interest to encourage parents to share the rights and responsibilities of child rearing in order to effect this policy.” The statute further provides “the rights of both parents shall be equal[,]” ibid., and grants the court authority to assure those rights by means of awarding joint, sole, or “any other” legal and physical custody arrangement that is in the child’s best
interests, N.J.S.A. 9:2-4(a), (b), and (c).